| |

Oil palm, scientifically known as Elaeis
guineensis jaq, is a unique crop as its fruit
produces two distinct types of oils; crude
palm oil from the mesocarp and crude
palm kernel oil from the kernel. Both of
these oils, which are mainly made up of
triglycerides, are chemically and
physically different from each other with
palm oil high in palmitic acid (C16 fatty
acid) and palm kernel oil high in lauric
and myristic acids (C12 and C14 fatty
acids respectively).
Upon harvesting, oil palm fruits, which
are produced in bunches called fresh fruit
bunches (FFBs), are transported to a palm
oil mill where the fruits are sterilised,
stripped off the bunches, and crushed to
extract the crude palm oil. The crude palm
oil collected in a tank contains impurities,
which are made up of both oil-soluble and
-insoluble non-triglycerides. The oilinsoluble
impurities such as fruit fibres,
free moisture, and nut shells can later be
removed through a purification process
(see Figure 1). In the meantime, the nut
shells are further processed to separate the
kernels from the shells. At the end of the
milling process, crude palm oil and palm
kernels are produced.
There are many uses of palm oil and palm kernel oil and MPOC hopes that this booklet will
be useful for you to better understand
the applications of palm oil and palm
kernel oil in the global oils and fats
industry today.
|
|
| BOOK DOWNLOAD |
Click on the thumbnail or Right-Click and
choose 'Save Target As...' to download the files |
| |
|
|
| Palm Oil Applications in: |
| |
|
|
 |
|
MARGARINE is basically an emulsion of water-in-fat, resembling butter
in appearance, character and composition. Download PDF (3.8 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
 |
|
GHEE is made from butter oil, but demand has exceeded supply
thus raising its price. Hence the emergence of ghee substitute, vegetable
ghee or vanaspati. Dwonload PDF (3.9 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
 |
|
SHORTENING originated in the USA to substitute lard, which was
extensively used in baking. The term ‘shortening’ derives from ‘short’,
which means ‘tender’. Download PDF (4.9 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
 |
|
A typical blend of a SOAP would be 80% palm oil or tallow and 20%
palm kernel oil or coconut oil. The 80:20 formulation gives about the
right balance of lather, rate of wear, cleansing ability and hardness.
Download PDF (5.2 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
 |
|
CREAM, LOTION AND MILK are cosmetic products applied topically
on the skin for one or all of the following effects: moisturising, Moisture-retention
softening, cleansing, nourishment, protection and stimulation.
They are similar products except in viscosity. In general, cream is more
viscous than lotion and milk. Download PDF (2.6 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
 |
|
CHOCOLATE gives people great pleasure when eaten. It also makes a
suitable gift for many occasions. The fat content of chocolate varies
from 28% to 35% depending on its intended use.
Download PDF (1.7 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
 |
|
ICE CREAM is produced by freezing a mix of several ingredients, which
usually consist of milk products, sugar, corn syrup and flavours. Additionally, egg-based ingredients, food stabilisers, emulsifiers and
colouring may be added. Apart from these, water and air, incorporated
during the processing, are major constituents.
Download PDF (2.5 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
 |
|
Non-dairy creamers have several advantages over the dairybased
creamers. These include longer shelf-life, ease of storage and
handling and lower cost of production thus making them more appealing
to consumers. Download PDF (2.2 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
 |
|
PKC/E is obtained from the palm kernel after palm kernel oil has been
extracted. The kernel is the endosperm of white cellular mass coated
with a tough black membrane or testa, which is encased in a thick shell
or endocarp of an oil palm seed. Download PDF (3.6 MB) |
| ......................................................................................................... |
|